Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

4-Port 3G HD-SDI to Fiber Converter (With Ethernet+Serial+DI/DO)

View : 517
Type : HD-SDI to Fiber Converter
Description :

The device offers 4 ports 3Gbps HD-SDI video, 8 ports digital input/output (or 4 ports RS232/422/485), 2 100Mbps Ethernet ports, and 2 1000Mbps Ethernet ports.

Overview

The device offers 4 ports 3Gbps HD-SDI video, 8 ports digital input/output (or 4 ports RS232/422/485), 2 100Mbps Ethernet ports, and 2 1000Mbps Ethernet ports. The 3Gbps HD-SDI supports signal formats ranging from 270Mbps to 2.97Gbps, including SMPTE424M, SMPTE292, SMPTE344M, SMPTE259M, and DVB-ASI (270M) digital television formats.

 

Each Ethernet interface is physically isolated, providing its own independent bandwidth. The total bandwidth for the 4 Ethernet interfaces is 21000Mbps + 2100Mbps = 2200Mbps. Transmission occurs over a single fiber, ensuring complete physical isolation. The device employs fully digital circuitry in its internal components, resulting in reliable and stable operation, low power consumption, high integration, compact form factor, and easy installation and maintenance.

Photo

This product is a point-to-point multi-service optical transmission device

Features

SD, HD, and 3G inputs are automatically detected, supporting rates of 270Mbit/s, 1.48Gbit/s, and 3Gbit/s. It also supports the new FULL HD 1080P/60Hz 3Gbps HD-SDI format with a maximum transmission distance of up to 80 km.

It supports SMPTE 424M (2.97Gbps/s), SMPTE 292M (1.485Gbps/s), SMPTE 344M (540Mb/s), SMPTE 259M (360Mb/s), and DVB-ASI (270Mb/s) formats.

The transmitter includes automatic cable equalization: 80M for 2.97Gb/s, 140M for 1.485Gb/s, and 250M for 270Mb/s.

Both the transmitter and receiver have LED indicators to show the status of the SDI signal connection.

The 2 100Mbps Ethernet interfaces operate in full-duplex mode, with each Ethernet port having its own independent 100Mbps bandwidth and physical isolation.

The 2 1000Mbps Ethernet interfaces support 10/100/1000M full/half-duplex modes, with each group having independent 1000Mbps bandwidth and physical isolation.

Ethernet supports the transmission of VLAN jumbo frames and can be used with switches that support IEEE802.1Q protocol. It can handle maximum frame lengths of 10240 bytes.

It supports 8 channels of digital input/output interfaces or 4 channels of RS232/422/485 serial interfaces.

All interfaces provide lightning protection according to IEC61000-4-5 standards: differential mode with 6KV protection (impedance of 40Ω) and common mode with 6KV protection (impedance of 40Ω).

Multiple power supply options are available: AC220V, DC-48V, DC24V, etc.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical fiber: single/dual fiber

Optical interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multimode; 1310nm/1550nm single mode

Transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power:

  Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

  Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

  Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~-40dBm

 

3Gbps HD-SDI Video

Video Bandwidth: 270Mb/s – 2.97Gb/s

TV signal standards: SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 259M and DVB-ASI

Reflection loss: >15DB

Equalization: 250m@270Mbit/s, 140m@1.485Gbit/s, 80m@2.97Gbit/s

Interface: 75 ohm BNC

 

● 10/100M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: 4096 

Physical interface: RJ45 supports Auto-MDIX

 

● 10/100/1000M Ethernet Interface

Protocol: Compliant with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)

Rate: 10/100M adaptive, full/half duplex fully adaptive

MAC Address Table: 4096

Physical interface: RJ45 supports Auto-MDIX

 

● Serial Interface

Standard

    EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

    EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

    EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial interface:

    RS-422: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-

    RS-485 4 wires: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-

    RS-485 2 wires: A (corresponding to TX+) B (corresponding to TX-) Ground

    RS-232: RXD TXD Signal Ground

 

● Digital Input/Output Interface

Output interface type: Signal relay dry contact output

Response time: Signal relay dry contact output <1.2ms

Switching Signal: Signal relay dry contact output, 36VDC/0.5A

Maximum switching frequency: 50HZ

 

● Environmental Indicators

Working temperature: -10 ℃ – +60 ℃

Storage temperature: -40 ℃ – +85 ℃

Working humidity: 0% -95% ( no condensation)

MTBF: > 100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Model

FCP-V4G2K8

Function Description

transmit 4 * 3G HD-SDI video, 8 * dry contact(4 * RS232-422-485), 2 * Gigabit Ethernet (physical isolation), 2 * Fast Ethernet ( physical isolation) on the optical fiber

Port Description

4 * 3G HD-SDI video, 8 * digital input/output (4 * RS232-422-485), 2 * Gigabit Ethernet, 2 * Fast Ethernet, 1 optical fiber interface

Power Supply

AC220V/DC-48V/DC+24V (power supply optional), power consumption: ≤10W

Size

(L×W×H) 186*138*45mm, desktop

Weight 

0.8Kg/pcs

Application

application of sdi to fiber

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail