Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

16 Port Serial to Fiber Optic Converter

View : 895
Type : Serial to Fiber Converter
Description :

This device provides 16 channels of RS232/485/422 transmission over fiber optic.

Overview

This device provides 16 channels of RS232/485/422 transmission over fiber optic, solving the contradiction between the communication distance and communication rate of traditional serial interfaces. It also addresses the challenges of electromagnetic interference, ground loop interference, and lightning damage, greatly enhancing the reliability, security, and confidentiality of data communication. This product can be widely used in various industrial control, process control, and traffic control applications, and is particularly suitable for banks, power industries, departments and systems with special requirements for electromagnetic interference environments. The RS232/RS485/RS422 channels can transmit asynchronous serial data with a self-adaptive rate range of 0-115200bps.

Photo

16 channel serial to fiber converter

Features

The device provides 16 serial ports, with each port supporting optional interface types of RS232/RS485/RS422.

It is equipped with automatic detection of serial port signal baud rate.

The serial interface is designed with lightning protection according to IEC61000-4-5 (10/700μS) differential mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω); common mode: 6KV, impedance (2Ω).

The serial port can transmit asynchronous serial data with a self-adaptive rate range of 300-57.6Kbps.

The fiber optic interface supports 3 fiber transmission modes: multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber, with optional SC/ST/FC/LC interfaces.

It has multiple power supply options, including built-in AC220V, DC-48V/DC+24V, and DC+V12 power supplies. It supports dual power supply modes such as AC+DC, AC+AC, and DC+DC.

Parameters

● Fiber

Fiber: Single /Dual Fiber

Connector: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm for Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm for Single-mode

Transmission Distance without Relay: 20~120Km

Typical Transmission Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receive Sensitivity Range: -28dBm~-40dBm

 

● Serial Interface 

    Standard

    EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

    EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

    EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

    Serial Interface

    RS-422: TXD+, TXD-, RXD+, RXD-, Signal Ground

    RS-485 4 wires: TXD+, TXD-, RXD+, RXD-, Signal Ground

    RS-485 2 wires: Data+(Correspond TX+), Data-(Correspond TX-), Signal Ground

    RS-232: RXD, TXD, Signal Ground

    Physical Interface: RJ45

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C

Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C

Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)

Specifications

Model

Model Number: FCP-R16/U16/D16

Function Description

16 Channel RS232/422/485 Fiber Modem, Can be asynchronous transmission from serial data 0-115200 baud rate adaptive

Port Description

1 Fiber interface; 16*Channel RS232/422/485 

Power Supply

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V;DC –48V;DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

Product Size: 485X140X45mm (WXDXH)

Weight

2.2KG

Application

application of serial to fiber

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail