Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial 8-Port CAN Bus over Fiber Converter

View : 669
Type : CAN bus fiber modem
Description :

This product adopts a large-scale FPGA design, which can support 8 channels of CAN1.0/2.0 bus to fiber optic relay at the same time.

Overview

This device adopts a large-scale FPGA design and can simultaneously support 8 channels of CAN 1.0/2.0 bus to fiber optic relay. It features innovative technology where the CAN rate is not affected by the length of the fiber optic cable, and the CAN communication baud rate is self-adaptive from 0 to 1 Mbps. The fiber optic length can range from 0 to 120 km, and it supports point-to-point communication over fiber optics.

 

With an IP40 rating, it is housed in a rugged aluminum casing with corrugated waves, designed for enhanced durability. It can be conveniently mounted on a 35mm DIN rail and accepts wide power input ranging from AC to DC (9~55V), offering power redundancy and isolation protection. It operates within a temperature range of -40 to 75°C, making it suitable for various industrial environments. This device provides a convenient fiber optic communication solution for meeting the requirements of different industrial field applications.

Photo

can bus to fiber converter 

Feature

The device provides 8 channels of CAN field bus with innovative technology, where the CAN rate is not affected by the length of the fiber optic cable. It supports a CAN communication baud rate that is self-adaptive from 0 to 1 Mbps, and the fiber optic length can range from 0 to 120 km.

It enables transparent communication of CAN data, with automatic baud rate adaptation that requires no additional configuration.

It supports a maximum of 128 nodes on the CAN interface, and the interface speed complies with international CAN 1.0 and CAN 2.0 standards.

Multiple options for fiber optic types, including multi-mode fiber optic or single-mode fiber optic, with ST/SC/FC interface options.

The device features signal fault protection and a comprehensive display of the CAN interface and fiber optic operational status.

It meets the IEC61000-4-5 standard for lightning protection on CAN interfaces, with 6KV differential mode impedance (2Ω) and 6KV common mode impedance (2Ω).

Support a wide range of 9-55V AC and DC input, support internal isolation, redundant dual power input, power supply supports overload protection, anti-reverse connection protection;

The device supports a wide range of 9-55V AC/DC inputs with internal isolation, redundant dual power input, overload protection, and reverse polarity protection.

It complies with industrial-grade electromagnetic compatibility requirements and provides strong lightning protection capabilities, shielding against lightning strikes, high voltage induction, and surge protection.

The device has a fanless design for efficient heat dissipation, reducing downtime for repairs.

With an IP40-rated enclosure, it is capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It can be conveniently mounted on a DIN 35mm rail or wall.

The device operates within a wide temperature range from -40℃ to +85℃.

It undergoes 100% burn-in testing and comes with a 5-year warranty.

Parameters

● Fiber

Optical port: 1

Optical fiber: single fiber double fiber

Optical interface: FC/SC/ST/LC(SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm single-mode

Transmission distance without relay: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power:

   Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

   Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

   Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Receiving sensitivity range: -28dBm~- 40dBm

 

● CAN Bus Interface

Standard Protocol: Compliant with international CAN 1.0 and CAN 2.0 standards.

Rate: 0~1Mbps

Physical Interface: Industrial Terminals

CAN Definition: CANH, CANL, GND.

Termination Resistance: This device does not include termination resistors. Please connect external resistors as required.

 

● Working Environment

Working temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Storage temperature: -40 ° C – +85 ° C

Working humidity: 0% – 95% (no condensation)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Specifications

Product Model

FC2P-C8G

Function Description

Transmit 8 CAN bus interfaces on optical fiber

Ports Description

1 optical fiber port; 8 CAN bus ports

Power Supply

Redundant dual power input: AC & DC9-55V Power consumption <5W ​​Overload protection: Yes; Reverse polarity protection: Yes; Redundancy protection: Yes

Access terminal: 4-core 5.08mm pitch plug-in terminal

Shell: IP40 rating, aluminum alloy material

Installation method: rail installation, wall-mounted installation

Product Size

Dimensions: 133mm (length) x 120mm (width) x 50.0mm (height)

Weight

0.75kg/set

Application

application of can bus to fiber

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail