Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Grade 1-2 ch CAN Bus Fiber Modem

View : 180
Type : Field Bus Fiber Modem
Description :

The CAN fiber modem can transfer CAN bus signal to optical signal and transmit over fiber, which can extend the communication distance of CAN bus.

Overview

The CAN fiber modem can transfer CAN bus signal to optical signal and transmit over fiber, which can extend the communication distance of CAN bus. At the same time, due to adopting optical fiber communication, it solves the problems of electromagnetic interference, ground ring interference and lightning damage, and greatly improves the reliability, security and confidentiality of data communications and can be widely used in various industrial control, process control and traffic control applications. It is particularly suitable for banks, power and departments or systems that have special requirements for electromagnetic interference.

Photo

Features

Based on proprietary integrated circuit

Provide 1~2CAN bus interface, an optical port

CAN transparent data transmission, without any set

CAN interface Maximum number of nodes 128,CAN interface rate 0-1Mbps

CAN interface speed in line with international CAN1.0, CAN2.0 standard

DC9-55V or AC7-50V wide supply that includes an automatic polarity detection function, no need to distinguish positive and negative installation

Provide DIN 35mm rail mounting, or wall mounting

CAN interface with lightning protection, lightning reached GB / T17626.5 (IEC61000-4-5)Short circuit current wave 8 / 20μs, open standard peak output voltage 6KV

Parameters

● Fiber          

Optical port:1

Optical Fiber:Single/Dual fiber

Fiber interface:FC/SC/ST

Wavelength:850nm/1310nm Multimode;1310nm/1550nm Single mode

Receive sensitivity range:-28dBm~- 40dBm

● Can bus interface     

Standard

Protocol: In line with international CAN1.0, CAN2.0 standard

Rate: 0~1000Kbps

Physical Interface: Industrial Terminals

CAN Definitions: CANH, CANL, GND

Electrical and mechanical feature 

Relay-free transmission distance: 20~120Km

Typical transmit power:

Single mode1310/1550nm:≥-9dBm

Multimode850nm:-18dBm

Multimode1310nm: -25dBm

System power: AC7V ~50V;DC 9V~ 55V

Power consumption: ≤2W

Size:  (L × W× H)  72×125×26mm DIN Rail type

● Working environment 

Operating temperature:-40℃—+85℃ 

Storage temperature:  -40℃—+85℃

Working humidity:    0%—95% (No condensation)

MTBF:    >100,000 hour

Specifications

Product number

FCP-C1/2

Product Function Description

Simultaneous transmission of 1-2 CAN bus data over fiber

Business port description

1 fiber interface; 1~2 CAN bus interfaces

Power supply

AC 7~50V  DC9~55V

Product Size

(L × W × H) 72 * 125 * 26 mm DIN Rail Type

weight

0.25Kg / PCS

Application

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail