Product Category

Got any Questions? Call us Today!

+8618758069661

service@fctel.com.cn

Or leave us a message

Online Message

Industrial Grade 4 Channel Serial Data Fiber Optic Modem

View : 798
Type : Serial Optical Fiber Modem
Description :

This device uses industrial-grade and large-scale FPGA design, providing 4 serial ports, with each port supporting three interfaces: RS232, RS422, and RS485 simultaneously.

Overview

This device uses industrial-grade and large-scale FPGA design, providing 4 serial ports, with each port supporting three interfaces: RS232, RS422, and RS485 simultaneously. It is the optimal choice for connecting Remote Terminal Units (RTU) to a host (HOST) or Distributed Data Acquisition System (SCADA) controllers, offering a high cost-performance ratio. Its effective communication distance can reach up to 120KM, and the serial port’s communication rate can achieve 0-115.2KBPS.

Features

The device provides 4 serial ports, each offering RS232, RS422, and RS485 serial interfaces simultaneously (the interface type can be set via a DIP switch).

It is capable of automatically detecting and controlling RS-485 data flow without the need for handshake signals to control the direction of data flow.

The device features the ability to automatically detect the baud rate of serial port signals.

It automatically detects whether the lack of fiber received is due to the opposing device being powered off or a fiber break, and indicates this on the LED.

The serial data channels can transmit asynchronous serial port data with baud rates auto-adapting from 300-115.2Kbps.

The serial port lightning protection meets the IEC 61000-4-5 (10/700μS) standard: Differential mode: 6KV, Impedance (2Ω); Common mode: 6KV, Impedance (2Ω).

It supports a wide range of AC and DC input with internal isolation, redundant dual power supply input with overload protection, and reverse polarity protection.

The device complies with industrial grade electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

It features superior lightning protection: resistant to lightning strikes, can withstand induced high voltage, surge protection, etc.

It has an IP40 enclosure rating, capable of withstanding harsh environmental conditions.

It allows for DIN-rail or wall-mounted installation.

The device operates over a wide temperature range: from -40℃ to +85℃.

Parameters

● Fiber Optic

Fiber Types: Single-mode and Multi-mode

Fiber Interfaces: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)

Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm for Multi-mode; 1310nm/1550nm for Single-mode

No-relay Transmission Distance: 20~120Km

Typical Transmission Power:

Single-mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm

Multi-mode 850nm: -18dBm

Multi-mode 1310nm: -25dBm

Reception Sensitivity Range: -28dBm to -40dBm

 

● RS232/422/485 Ports

Standards

EIA/TIA-232 RS-232 (ITU-T V.28)

EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)

EIA/TIA-485 RS-485 (ISO/IEC8284)

Serial Port Interfaces:

RS-422: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-

RS-485 4 wires: TxD+ TxD- RxD+ RxD-

RS-485 2 wires: A (corresponds to Txd+) B (corresponds to Txd-) Signal Ground

RS-232: RXD TXD Signal Ground

Connectors: Phoenix terminal

 

● Power Supply

Redundant Dual Power Input: DC9-48V, Power Consumption <5W

Overload Protection: Supported

Reverse Polarity Protection: Supported

Redundancy Protection: Supported

Terminal Type: 4-pin 5.08mm pitch plug-in terminal

 

● Working Environment

Operating Temperature: -40℃ to +85℃

Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Storage Temperature: -40℃ to +90℃

Storage Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Specifications

Product Model

FCP-D4G

Function Description

4 Channel Serial Data Fiber Modem, supports point-to-point communication

Port Description

1 * Fiber port, 4 * Serial ports

Power

Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V

Power consumption: ≤10W

Dimension

Product Size: 133X120X40mm (WXDXH)

Weight

0.685KG/pcs

Application

application of industrial grade serial to fiber converter

                   

Leave a Message

If you are interested in any product, please contact us. We will introduce our products to you in more detail